Home
Program and Speakers
Registration
Deadlines
Participants
Organising Committees
Practical Information
Social Program
Proceedings
Previous Confererences
Conference Poster

Booklet of abstracts is available here.


Monday June 14 Tuesday June 15 Wednesday June 16 Thursday June 17 Friday June 18

Monday June 14 2010

8:30 Registration
9:15 Welcome

First stars

9:30 Eline Tolstoy, Kapteyn Astronomical Institute, University of Groningen
Evolution of Nearby Dwarf Galaxies (I)
10:05 Else Starkenburg, Kapteyn Astronomical Institute
The search for extremely low-metallicity stars in dwarf galaxies using the NIR Ca II triplet
10:30 Evan Kirby, Caltech
The Elemental Abundance Distributions of Milky Way Satellite Galaxies

10h55: Coffee break

11:40 Martin Tafelmeyer, Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne
Chasing the most metal-poor stars in the Local Group dwarf Spheroidal galaxies
12:05 Giuliana Fiorentino, Kapteyn Institute
Variable stars in Dwarf Galaxies: key-tools to constrain distances and stellar content

12h30: Lunch

Star Formation history and Chemical enrichment

14:30 Sebastian Hidalgo, University of La Laguna & Instituto de Astrofisica de Canarias
The LCID project: star formation history of isolated, Local Group dwarf galaxies
14:55 Matteo Monelli, Instituto de Astrofisica de Canarias
The star formation histories of the Magellanic Clouds
15:20 David L Nidever, University of Virginia
Revealing the Stellar Periphery of the Small Magellanic Cloud
15:45 Denija Crnojevic, Astronomisches Rechen Institut
Dwarf galaxies beyond our doorstep: the Centaurus A group

16h10: Coffee break and Poster viewing

BCDs

17:10 Daniel Kunth, CNRS
The interplay between massive stars, WR stars and HI-HII chemical enrichment in star-forming galaxies (I)
17:45 Bethan James, Space Telescope Science Institute
Investigating the Chemical Homogeneity of Low-Metallicity Blue Compact Dwarf Galaxies Using Integral Field Spectroscopy
18:10 Alexei Moiseev, Special Astrophysical Observatory
What controls the gas random motions in dwarf galaxies?
18:35 Michael Rauch
High Redshift Dwarf Galaxies from Lyman alpha Emission and Absorption

19h10: Welcome cocktail

Tuesday June 15 2010

ISM and star formation

9:00 Evan Skillman
Gas and Star Formation in Dwarf Galaxies (I)
9:35 Jayaram Chengalur, NCRA/TIFR
FIGGS: The Faint Irregular Galaxy GMRT Survey
10:00 Suzanne Madden, SAp, CEA, Saclay
The Dust and Gas properties of Low Metallicity Dwarf Galaxies as Viewed by the Herschel Space Observatory

10h25: Coffee break and poster viewing

Dwarf ellipticals

11:30 Thorsten Lisker
Early-type dwarf galaxies: origin, characteristics, cosmological relevance (I)
12:05 Mina Koleva, IAC/CRAL
Population gradients in diffuse elliptical galaxies

12h30: Lunch

14:30 Elisa Toloba, UCM (Universidad Complutense de Madrid)
The origin of dwarf early-type galaxies in the Virgo cluster
14:55 Samantha Jane Penny, University of Nottingham
The effect of local environment on cluster dwarf galaxies

Globular clusters, UCDs cEs

15:20 Duncan Forbes, Swinburne University
The Dwarf galaxy - Ultra Compact Dwarf - Globular Cluster connection
15:45 Michael Hilker, ESO
A census of ultra-compact dwarf galaxies in nearby galaxy clusters
16:10 Kristin Chiboucas, Gemini Observatory
UCDs in the Coma Cluster

16h35: Coffee break

17:20 Alister William Graham, Swinburne University
Central massive objects in dwarf galaxies
17:45 M.E. Sharina, Special Astrophysical Observatory RAS
Observational properties of globular clusters in dwarf galaxies
18:10 Thomas H. Puzia, Herzberg Institute of Astrophyics
Chemodynamics of Compact Stellar Systems in NGC 5128
18:35 Myung Gyoon Lee, Seoul National University
Wandering Globular Clusters: the First Dwarf Galaxies in the Universe?

Wednesday June 16 2010

Distribution and luminosity function of dwarfs

9:00 Brent Tully, University of Hawaii
The Galaxy Luminosity Function in Groups (I)
9:35 Dmitry Makarov, Special Astrophysical Observatory of RAS
Groups of dwarf galaxies in the Local Supercluster
10:00 Arna M Karick, Liverpool John Moores University
The HST/ACS Coma Cluster Treasury Survey: The nature of dwarf galaxies deep in the heart of Coma
10:25 Russell Smith, University of Durham
Ages and element abundances on the faint red sequence

10h50: Coffee break

Satellites, streams, ultra-faint galaxies

11:30 Eva K. Grebel, University of Heidelberg
Satellites in the Local Group and other nearby groups (I)
12:05 Jason Kalirai, STScI
The SPLASH Survey: Comparing Internal Kinematics, Abundances, and Dynamical Masses of Milky Way and M31 dSphs

12h30: Lunch

14:30 Alan Walker McConnachie, Herzberg Institute of Astrophysics
The comparative anatomy of dwarf galaxies: a tool for understanding galaxy evolution
14:55 Nicolas Martin, Max Planck Institute for Astronomy
The complexity of faint Local Group dwarf galaxies
15:20 David Sand, Harvard University
The structure and star formation history of the new Milky Way satellites
15:45 David Martinez-Delgado, Max-Planck-Institute fur Astronomy
Stellar tidal streams in spiral galaxies of the Local Volume

16h10: Coffee break and Poster viewing

17:10 Adam Ruzicka, Institut f. Astronomie, Univ. Wien
Local kinematics in the solar neighborhood and the formation of the Magellanic Stream
17:35 Gurtina Besla, Harvard-Smithsonian CfA
The Formation of the Magellanic Stream
18:00 Pierre-Alain Duc, Laboratoire AIM, CEA Paris Saclay
Ultra faint dwarf galaxies in the Next General Virgo cluster Survey

Thursday June 17 2010

Models of formation and evolution

9:00 Lucio Mayer, University of Zurich
The formation and morphological evolution of dwarf galaxies in a hierarchical Universe (I)
9:35 Gerhard Hensler, Institute of Astronomy, University of Vienna
The morphological origin of dwarf galaxies (I)
10:10 Yves Revaz, EPFL
Dwarf Spheroidal Galaxies : from observations to models and vice versa

10h35: Coffee break

11:20 Joss Bland-Hawthorn, University of Sydney/University of Oxford
The smallest galaxies in the Local Group
11:45 Sven De Rijcke, Ghent University
The anisotropy of cluster dwarf galaxy populations
12:10 Isabel Franco-Rico, Astronomisches Rechen Institut
A stellar population picture of galaxy harassment

12h35: Lunch

14h00: Free afternoon

20h00: Conference diner

Friday June 18 2010

Cosmology and Dark matter

9:00 Matthew Walker, Institute of Astronomy
Dark Matter in Dwarf Spheroidal Galaxies (I)
9:35 Stefan Gottloeber, Astrophysical Institute Potsdam
The CLUES-project: Constrained Local UniversE Simulations
10:00 Jorge Penarrubia, Institute of Astronomy, University of Cambridge
The impact of dark matter cusps and cores on the dSph population

10h25: Coffee break

11:10 Gary Mamon, IAP, France
Predicting which dwarfs are young and which are old
11:35 Sam Geen, Oxford Astrophysics
The role of feedback in Milky Way satellite galaxy formation using high resolution simulations
12:00 Qi Guo
From dwarf Spheroidals to cDs: simulating the full galaxy population in a LCDM cosmology

12h25: Lunch

Dwarf galaxy studies in the future

14:00 Julianne Dalcanton
Dwarf galaxy studies in the future (I)
14:35 Beth Willman, Haverford College
Searches for resolved ultra-faint galaxies in the next decade
15:00 Giuseppina Battaglia, ESO Garching
Spectroscopy of resolved stellar populations in dwarf galaxies with the European Extremely Large Telescope
15:25 Roland Bacon, CRAL-Observatoire de Lyon
MUSE: Observation of dwarf galaxies

15h50: Coffee break

Summary

16:20 S. White


Back to top

Lyon: The Saint-Exupery international Airport